Memorandum of Understanding
Support of higher and vocational education
Purpose of the programme is to facilitate knowledge circulation between education, research and industry by supporting Georgian universities and colleges of vocational education in designing targeted/focused curricula, renewal of the laboratories equipment, development of research, etc.
The students of Georgian universities and vocational education colleges will benefit from integrated/developed teaching programs and modern laboratories as well as from closer cooperation with research institutions and companies. The students will be given opportunity to gain occupationally-specific skills that meet actual needs of labour market.
The programme is implemented in the frame of Programme Granting Scheme, through the calls for project proposals. In exceptional cases Direct Granting Scheme may be applied to speed up response to actual demands of local and international markets and/or urgent socioeconomic challenges. Support will be provided to state as well as private universities and colleges of vocational education. Project proposals, submitted to the various calls under this programme need to comply with the following basic requirements: duration up to 5 years; maximum of requested funds 500 000 GEL.
Following expenses are eligible for granting:
-          Remuneration of project participants;
-          Updating/upgrading infrastructure;
-         Consulting services provided by external experts/specialists;
-          Organisation of scientific meetings, workshops, brokerage events being open for participation of foreign researchers, specialists and businessmen;
-          Internal and international travel;
-          Patenting and/or publication costs
NB: a) TSF may considered options for the project’s prolongation and supplementary funding under the Direct Granting Scheme; b) Preference will be given to the applicants whose project is co-funded and/or implemented in cooperation with universities, research institutes and/or business companies, both locally or internationally.