Memorandum of Understanding
On the initial stage of the call “Grants for Students’ Innovative Projects” 60 short form project proposals were submitted to TSF. Project proposals were evaluated by the Panel of Experts in compliance with the announced criteria and finally 21 projects were selected for the second stage of evaluation.
Following the guidelines, after evaluation of 21 full form project proposals and auditing respective presentations of the applicants, the Panel approved 9 projects for funding.
List of granted projects:
18 November 2015
Around half the rice-based products aimed at children, including baby rice, rice crackers and cereals, contain arsenic in quantities that will exceed EU limits due to come into force on 1 January 2016, according to researchers who are investigating the prevalence of the carcinogen in food.
See more:
17 November 2015
Our understanding of many drugs and diseases is from studies based on predominantly male animal models and assumptions that their conclusions also apply to women, but this must change, says Professor Vera Regitz-Zagrosek at Charité – Universitätsmediz Berlin in Germany, and coordinator of the European Gender Medicines Network.
16 November 2015
People will need to lead less materialistic lifestyles if we are to transition to a green economy, but the challenge in changing actual behaviours and lifestyles lies in overcoming our ingrained notions about consumption, success and happiness.
09 November 2015
How we perceive smell is more complicated than which molecules are detected by our noses, it also depends on our physical and emotional state, according to Professor Emre Yaksi from the Kavli Institute for Systems Neuroscience and Centre for Neural Computation at NTNU, in Trondheim, Norway.
The Education, Science and Technological Development TS Foundation and the Consulting and Intermediate Company “Retectum” Ltd (Finland) has concluded the Memorandum of Understanding on bilateral cooperation. Memorandum was signed in Tbilisi at the office of TS Foundation on 28 October, 2015.
“Retectum”, and especially its Director in International Relations Mr. Lasse Koivunen, has a wide expertise in high-tech production’s initiation and development through supporting higher/vocational education, innovative research and partnership between science and industry. In last two decades Finnish partner has implemented number of international projects in the countries with developing economy, including Georgia.