Memorandum of Understanding
On the initial stage of the call “Grants for Students’ Innovative Projects” 60 short form project proposals were submitted to TSF. Project proposals were evaluated by the Panel of Experts in compliance with the announced criteria and finally 21 projects were selected for the second stage of evaluation.
Following the guidelines, after evaluation of 21 full form project proposals and auditing respective presentations of the applicants, the Panel approved 9 projects for funding.
List of granted projects:
The Education, Science and Technological Development TS Foundation and the Consulting and Intermediate Company “Retectum” Ltd (Finland) has concluded the Memorandum of Understanding on bilateral cooperation. Memorandum was signed in Tbilisi at the office of TS Foundation on 28 October, 2015.
“Retectum”, and especially its Director in International Relations Mr. Lasse Koivunen, has a wide expertise in high-tech production’s initiation and development through supporting higher/vocational education, innovative research and partnership between science and industry. In last two decades Finnish partner has implemented number of international projects in the countries with developing economy, including Georgia.
22 October 2015
Guidelines, registration in electronic submission system, evaluation procedure and other key elements of the call Grants For Students' Innovative Projects were highlighted by the Executive Director of TSF and the Programme Coordinator through the following national TV channels: